Accident Summary Nr: 674473 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126480821 | 10/17/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was in a two-person aerial lift bucket, moving a power line from a broken utility pole to a new one. The aerial lift was insulated; however, the employee had not covered a portion of a phase conductor with rubber insulating line hose or blankets. While he was touching the neutral, the employee contacted the uncovered portion of the 7200-volt power line and received an electric shock and burns. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126480821 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |