Accident Summary Nr: 674465 - Employee falls into water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111027959 | 03/27/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Duke Power Co. |
Abstract: Employees were installing a work platform inside turbine shaft #3. Employee #1 was welding from a basket lowered by a Toledo crane. He fell from the basket into the water and drowned. The employee should have been tied off with a safety belt and wearing a life jacket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111027959 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |