Accident Summary Nr: 674457 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111012563 | 10/26/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Master Tree Expert Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING CREW WAS TRIMMING TREES ALONG AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS RUNNING A BUSH HOG, WHILE THE OTHERS WERE TRIMMING TREES. THE BUSH HOG GOT STUCK NEAR THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK THE CREW WAS USING. THE EMPLOYEE GOT OFF THE BUSH HOG TRACTOR AND WAS STANDING NEAR THE FORD AERIAL LIFT TRUCK ON VERY WET GROUND. THE UNINSULATED BOOM OF THE AERIAL LIFT CONTACTED THE 23-KILOVOLT POWER LINE, ENERGIZING THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK AND THE EARTH. THE EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111012563 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |