Accident Summary Nr: 674424 - RUN OVER BY MOTOR VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115660433 | 08/26/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Santee Cooper |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS REPLACING TWO WOODEN UTILITY POLES WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES. HE WAS WALKING ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD BETWEEN THE TWO POLES WHEN A MOTORIST IN A 0.75-TON FORD PICKUP TRUCK VEERED OFF THE HIGHWAY ONTO THE SHOULDER. THE AUTOMOBILE STRUCK THE POWER LINE WORKER, WHO DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115660433 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |