Accident Summary Nr: 674416 - Employee killed when crushed by lifted truck

Accident Summary Nr: 674416 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647010305/31/199550930Orangeburg Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to place a block under a 1972 Ford dump truck, model F617C, to remove and repair a flat tire. The dump truck was being held up with a chain attached to a lifting mechanism on a 1985 Mack truck, model R686ST. The two trucks were end to end. As Employee #1 was placing a block under the dump truck, the chain broke, causing the 16,000 pound cylinder load in the dump truck to shift. The truck overturned onto Employee #1, crushing him between the bed of the truck and the ground. He was killed. The dump truck weighed approximately 28,000 pounds. The lifting limit of the chain used was 3,900 pounds.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126470103 Fatality Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c