Accident Summary Nr: 674408 - DROWNED - SWAMP BUGGY PINNED EMPLOYEE UNDER WATER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115669822 | 02/16/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Howell Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was pulling leader lines over a utility pole in a swamp with water that was 1 to 3 meters deep. One of the crew members was using a Kari mud buggy in this operation. The lines being pulled by the mud buggy became taut. This caused the mud buggy to take on water and roll over onto the driver. He was pinned under the vehicle and drowned. A second employee was struck by one of the ropes and sustained leg injuries as he attempted to rescue the pinned employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115669822 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 115669822 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers |