Accident Summary Nr: 674390 - Painter's ribs bruised in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 674390 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10542485709/24/198717210Kite Building Maint., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the exterior of a multitone booth, painting a wall of the paint spray room. He was standing on a stepladder when he fell approximately 8 feet. He bruised his ribs. The doctor said that he would be sore for a couple of weeks but should be able to return to work.

Keywords: STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, PAINTER, SPRAY BOOTH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105424857 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance