Accident Summary Nr: 674382 - Employee injured by falling headache ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107836934 | 03/14/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Papco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a rail car into a lift using a four point line and block of Manitowoc crane 4100 Volcon (with a 220 ft mast with a 30 ft jib and three 50 lb headache balls). The standing line (working line) with the headache balls ran up into the jib, causing it to break loose and come down. The mast (boom), and stand line came swinging loose and the structure support line wrapped around the structure support, causing the headache balls to come loose and fall into the crane's cab. Employee #1 sustained head, back, and rib injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107836934 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |