Accident Summary Nr: 674366 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN BED AND FRAME OF DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107836728 | 02/28/1990 | 5541 | 0 | Leroy Branham Septic Tank & Shell Station |
Abstract: An employee was hauling debris to a dump using a 1965 Chevrolet dump truck. The employee dumped the load, moved the truck 20 ft forward, and began to lower the bed to finish the dumping cycle. While the bed was lowering, the employee left the truck cab and climbed under the lowering bed. He was crushed and killed between the bed and truck frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107836728 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |