Accident Summary Nr: 674358 - Employee breaks foot in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111034278 | 04/25/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing new hoist ropes on an elevator in a building 14 stories high. He was in the pit about 16 to 18 ft high on a 24 ft extension ladder, taking the counterweights' shackles off, when the elevator's compensating chain (5/16 links, approximately 140 ft long, 1 1/2 to 2 lb/ft of chain) came loose from the car side of the elevator. The chain fell down the elevator shaft, knocking the employee from the ladder to the floor. Employee #1 broke his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111034278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers |