Accident Summary Nr: 674341 - Employee dies in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 674341 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11103426004/22/199117960Scott & Associates Crane & Rigging Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a cooler on a 40 ft high cooling tower. He was removing the safety rigging and equipment jacks and shimming up the cooler unit when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 died of multiple (head) injuries. He had, but was not wearing, a safety belt and lifeline; the openings for the cooler units were not covered or guarded; and the platform was without a guardrail.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, COOLING TOWER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CLIMBING ON COLUMN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111034260 Fatality Other Structural metal workers