Accident Summary Nr: 674267 - Employee burned by natural gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111031738 | 07/30/1991 | 2261 | 0 | Rockland-Bamberg Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A tinter oven used to dry flock and form coatings was shut down for cleaning/blow down. The oven was fueled by natural gas, which ignited inside the oven and caused an explosion. Employees #1 and #2, who were standing in front of the oven door, were burned and blown several feet. Employee #3, who was walking away from the oven when the explosion occurred, was also burned and blown several feet. The gas leaked into the oven through a defective solenoid gas valve. The ignition source has not been determined. During an earlier shift, a supervisor detected a gaseous odor in the area. A smaller, second explosion occurred shortly after the first explosion. Its cause also could not be identified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111031738 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
2 | 111031738 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
3 | 111031738 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |