Accident Summary Nr: 674259 - Employees suffer symptoms during hazardous chemical cleanup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105471981 | 03/10/1988 | 7699 | 0 | General Services Inc., Div. Of Power Plant Maint. |
| 105471999 | 03/14/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Prime South Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were called to clean up a spill of polychlorinated biphenols (PCBs) that had occurred in a basement. A coworker had been tapping on a cable lead with a hammer and screwdriver to disconnect a power lead cable from a transformer that was being removed. The transformer ruptured and the chemical spilled. Employees #1 and #2 were instructed to get PCB cleanup kits containing absorbent cloth, protective clothing--full suit with booties and gloves--and a liquid alkaline solution called Power Cleaner 155, manufactured by the Penetone Corporation. During cleanup, the employees had symptoms of digestive tract disturbances, headaches, and respiratory tract irritation. Employees #1 and #2 were treated at the hospital with nausea shots and pills, and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105471981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 105471981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 3 | 105471999 | Occupation Not Listed |