Accident Summary Nr: 674218 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER ENTERING OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3214020 | 08/21/1986 | 4210 | 0 | Central Transport, Inc. |
| 3214038 | 08/25/1986 | 9224 | 0 | Belvedere Volunteer Fire Department |
| 3200003 | 08/21/1986 | 4119 | 0 | Aiken County Emergency Services |
| 3214046 | 08/21/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Time Wash Inc. |
Abstract: A TANK TRUCK DRIVER ENTERED THE INSIDE OF A CARGO TANK (NUMBER 3497) AT A WASH STATION TO CLEAN THE TANK. THE TANK HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED A HYDROGEN SULFITE SOLUTION WITH A NITROGEN BLANKET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OVERCOME WITHIN 1 MINUTE. THE AUTOPSY LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS ANOXIA DUE TO EXPOSURE TO A NITROGEN RICH ATMOSPHERE. AIR SAMPLING THE NEXT DAY REVEALED HIGH LEVELS (BUT NOT ABOVE IDLH LEVEL) OF SULFUR DIOXIDE. THE CAUSE OF THIS INCIDENT WAS EMPLOYEE ERROR: HE ENTERED A CONFINED SPACE WITHOUT TAKING THE NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3214020 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 3214038 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3200003 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 3214046 | Occupation Not Listed |