Accident Summary Nr: 674218 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER ENTERING OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE

Accident Summary Nr: 674218 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
321402008/21/198642100Central Transport, Inc.
321403808/25/198692240Belvedere Volunteer Fire Department
320000308/21/198641190Aiken County Emergency Services
321404608/21/198676990Time Wash Inc.

Abstract: A TANK TRUCK DRIVER ENTERED THE INSIDE OF A CARGO TANK (NUMBER 3497) AT A WASH STATION TO CLEAN THE TANK. THE TANK HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED A HYDROGEN SULFITE SOLUTION WITH A NITROGEN BLANKET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OVERCOME WITHIN 1 MINUTE. THE AUTOPSY LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS ANOXIA DUE TO EXPOSURE TO A NITROGEN RICH ATMOSPHERE. AIR SAMPLING THE NEXT DAY REVEALED HIGH LEVELS (BUT NOT ABOVE IDLH LEVEL) OF SULFUR DIOXIDE. THE CAUSE OF THIS INCIDENT WAS EMPLOYEE ERROR: HE ENTERED A CONFINED SPACE WITHOUT TAKING THE NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, CLEANING, COLLAPSE, TANK TRUCK, SUFFOCATED, CONFINED SPACE, TANK CLEANING, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3214020 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy
2 3214038 Occupation Not Listed
3 3200003 Occupation Not Listed
4 3214046 Occupation Not Listed