Accident Summary Nr: 674192 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED IN CONFINED SPACE FILLED WITH ARGON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105474902 | 03/22/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Georgetown Steel Corporation |
105474928 | 03/30/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Fire Department, City Of Georgetown |
105474910 | 03/24/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Mcdaniels Industries |
Abstract: ON MARCH 21, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY ATTEMPTED TO ASCERTAIN THE CAUSE OF AN EXCESS ARGON USAGE THE PREVIOUS NIGHT. IN DOING SO HE ENTERED, ALONE, A LADLE TURRET WHICH OFTEN CONTAINS ARGON GAS. THE TURRET IS 15 FEET IN DIAMETER AND HAS 2 DOORS ON THE BOTTOM SECTION AND ONE DOOR IN THE UPPER LADLE HOLDER. THE CEILING IS 8 FEET HIGH. A CONTRACTOR ON SITE REMEMBERED SOMEONE WEARING A WHITE HARD HAT AND COVERALLS ENTERING THE BOTTOM TURRET BETWEEN 8:30 AND 9 AM. NO ONE NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 THE REST OF THE DAY. AT ABOUT 12:30 AM EMPLOYEE #1'S WIFE CALLED THE PLANT BECAUSE HER HUSBAND HAD NOT COME HOME. EMPLOYEES NOTICED THAT EMPLOYEE #1'S TRUCK WAS STILL PARKED AT THE PLANT SO THEY BEGAN LOOKING FOR HIM. HE WAS FOUND, DEAD, IN THE LADLE TURRET AT ABOUT 1 AM. LOCAL FIRE FIGHTERS, EQUIPPED WITH SCBA'S, RETRIEVED EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY. (APPARENTLY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO WROTE THIS REPORT PROVIDED SOME ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, BUT THE CONTINUATION SHEET HAS BEEN LOST. W.G.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105474902 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 105474928 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 105474910 | Occupation Not Listed |