Accident Summary Nr: 674176 - 13 EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY ORTHO ISOTOX FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105425862 | 10/12/1987 | 5331 | 0 | K-Mart |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #9 WAS HAMMERING DOWN A ROLL BAG BAR ON A COUNTER. A 16 OUNCE BOTTLE OF ORTHO ISOTOX WAS SITTING AT THE OTHER END OF THE COUNTER. THE BOTTLE FELL TO THE FLOOR AND SHATTERED, SPILLING THE ENTIRE CONTENTS. EMPLOYEE #9 IMMEDIATELY GOT A DUST PAN AND BROOM TO CLEAN UP THE GLASS. EMPLOYEE #9 WORE NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THE GLASS WAS TAKEN TO A BUCKET OUTSIDE THE BUILDING. "OIL DRY" AND CAT LITTER WERE PLACED ON THE SPILL. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HELPING BY THIS TIME. FANS WERE PLACED AT THE DOORS TO BLOW FUMES OUT OF THE 25,000 SQUARE FOOT BUILDING. (THE BUILDING HAD HIGH CEILINGS.) THE AREA WHERE THE SPILL HAD TAKEN PLACE WAS ROPED OFF TO KEEP CUSTOMERS OUT. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT ARRIVED AND EVACUTED THE BUILDING AFTER THEY HAD CALLED THE CHEVRON CHEMICAL COMPANY FOR INFORMATION ON THE SPILLED CHEMICAL. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT CLEANED UP THE REMAINING SPILL, WEARING RESPIRATORS AND RUBBER GLOVES. EMPLOYEES' AND CUSTOMERS' VITAL SIGNS WERE CHECKED OUTSIDE THE STORE. TWELVE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT, ALTHOUGH SHE WAS NOT DIRECTLY EXPOSED. IT IS BELIEVED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE HAD A PREEXISTING CONDITION WHICH WAS AGGRAVATED BY THE SPILLED MATERIAL. THE PESTICIDE SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN STORED ON A HIGH SHELF. IT WAS MOVED TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE BUILDING AND STORED AT A LOWER LEVEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 2 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 3 | 105425862 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 4 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 5 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations | ||
| 6 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 7 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 8 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, parts | ||
| 9 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 10 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations | ||
| 11 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 12 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities | ||
| 13 | 105425862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales workers, other commodities |