Accident Summary Nr: 674150 - ONE EMPLOYEE DIED, OTHER INJURED IN EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107833840 | 05/22/1989 | 3443 | 0 | Riteway Machinery & Specialty Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 1989, Employee #1 was inside a tank spray painting with the epoxy paint. Employee #2 was seated at the tank manhole to act as "spotter" for Employee #1. An unapproved 500 watt floodlight was propped on an aluminum ladder at the manhole to provide interior lighting. Employee #1 was wearing a supplied air respirator and Employee #2 a half mask respirator. The mixing tank measured 67.125 in. height by 74.5 in. width with a 22-in. manhole. The tank contained an agitator assembly. Employee #1 was retouching some area of the interior when paint vapors made contact with the floodlight. There was an explosion and Employee #2 was blown off of the tank onto the ground. Employee #1 climbed out of the tank and had burns of approximately 40 percent on his body. Employee #2 had a broken wrist and burns on 12 percent of his body. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were treated at the Burn Center. Employee #1 died five days after the explosion. There was no confined space entry program and unapproved light was used in flammable atmosphere.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107833840 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
2 | 107833840 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |