Accident Summary Nr: 674119 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN CHEMICAL SPILL

Accident Summary Nr: 674119 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11101660608/23/199028690Albright & Wilson Americas, Inc.
11101664809/19/199017310Instrument Control Service
11101663009/19/199015400Aetna Building Restoration
11101661408/23/199017910Thompson Industrial Services

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were working for a subcontractor in a chemical plant. They were working on a scaffold, fitting pipe, directly above a chemical tank where phosphorus tri-chloride was being transferred. A chemical spill occurred when a chemical operator transferred phosphorus tri-chloride from one chemical tank to another. A low point drain valve on the second tank was open allowing the spilled phosphorus tri-chloride to react with ground water. This reaction formed hydrochloric acid vapor and also causing an explosion. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were exposed to chemical vapor and suffered from lung irritation. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 required medical assistance and were examined and evaluated by paramedics on site. Employee #3 was hospitalized. The other employees were treated but not hospitalized. The subcontracting employer of did not provide escape respirators or a written emergency procedures covering use of such respirators. (This accident is the same as #000674101.)

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, POISONING, CHEMICAL, LUNG, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111016606 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Insulation Workers
2 111016606 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Insulation Workers
3 111016606 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Insulation Workers
4 111016648 Occupation Not Listed
5 111016630 Occupation Not Listed
6 111016614 Occupation Not Listed
7 111016606 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, n.e.c.