Accident Summary Nr: 674119 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN CHEMICAL SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111016606 | 08/23/1990 | 2869 | 0 | Albright & Wilson Americas, Inc. |
| 111016648 | 09/19/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Instrument Control Service |
| 111016630 | 09/19/1990 | 1540 | 0 | Aetna Building Restoration |
| 111016614 | 08/23/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Thompson Industrial Services |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were working for a subcontractor in a chemical plant. They were working on a scaffold, fitting pipe, directly above a chemical tank where phosphorus tri-chloride was being transferred. A chemical spill occurred when a chemical operator transferred phosphorus tri-chloride from one chemical tank to another. A low point drain valve on the second tank was open allowing the spilled phosphorus tri-chloride to react with ground water. This reaction formed hydrochloric acid vapor and also causing an explosion. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were exposed to chemical vapor and suffered from lung irritation. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 required medical assistance and were examined and evaluated by paramedics on site. Employee #3 was hospitalized. The other employees were treated but not hospitalized. The subcontracting employer of did not provide escape respirators or a written emergency procedures covering use of such respirators. (This accident is the same as #000674101.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111016606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 111016606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 3 | 111016606 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 4 | 111016648 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 111016630 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 111016614 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 111016606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |