Accident Summary Nr: 674101 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN CHEMICAL SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111016648 | 09/19/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Instrument Control Service |
| 111016622 | 08/24/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Augusta Fiberglass |
| 111016606 | 08/23/1990 | 2869 | 0 | Albright & Wilson Americas, Inc. |
| 111016630 | 09/19/1990 | 1540 | 0 | Aetna Building Restoration |
Abstract: Subcontractor employees were fitting pipe on a chemical site when a chemical spill of phosphorus tri-chloride occurred. Employee #1 was on a scaffold 30 ft above ground; Employees #2 and #3 were on the ground, cutting pipe. At that time, the chemical spill occurred, resulting in and explosion and hydrochloric acid cloud formation. The spill occurred when phosphorus tri-chloride leaked from a low-point drain value as a chemical operator was transferring that chemical from one tank to another. The chemical reacted with ground water and formed hydrochloric acid. All employees suffered lung irritation. The employees were treated on site and transported to the hospital. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and Employee #3 was treated and released. The employer did not provide escape respirators or a written procedures covering use of such respirators. (This accident is the same as #000674119.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111016648 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 111016622 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 111016606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 111016606 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 5 | 111016606 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 6 | 111016630 | Occupation Not Listed |