Accident Summary Nr: 674044 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO TRICHLOROETHYLENE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105429674 | 12/08/1987 | 3494 | 0 | Harvard Industries Anchor Swan Div. | 
Abstract: A DETREX AUTOMATIC DEGREASER BEGAN EMITTING TRICHLOROETHYLENE FUMES. WHILE ON THIRD SHIFT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CALLED IN TO REPAIR IT. ALL THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE EVACUATED. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT AND RETURNED THE NEXT THE NEXT MORNING TO EFFECT REPAIRS TO THE DEGREASER. HE BEGAN FEELING DIZZY AND NAUSEOUS FROM DEGREASER'S FUMES. HE WAS LATER FOUND UNCONSCIOUS AND SENT TO THE HOSPITAL, SUFFERING FROM TRICHLOROETHYLENE INTOXICATION. THE DEGREASER'S COOLING COILS WERE FOUND TO BE CLOGGED AND INOPERATIVE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105429674 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations | 