Accident Summary Nr: 674010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3199171 | 08/04/1986 | 2842 | 0 | Suffolk Chemical Co. Div Of United Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: A TANK FARM WAS BEING SHUT DOWN BECAUSE OF AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM. THE THREE EMPLOYEES INVOLVED WERE FOLLOWING ESTABLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR THIS OPERATION. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLOSED A VALVE ON A CAUSTIC TANK THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 60 FEET FROM A MURIATIC ACID TANK. THIS ACTION RESULTED IN A SHOCK WAVE FELT THROUGHOUT THE TANK FARM, AND A CLOUD OF HYDROCHLORIC ACID VAPOR WAS RELEASED. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE EVACUATING THE FARM WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD CLOSED THE VALVE COLLAPSED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN STRUCK BY LIGHTNING. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND WAS ADMITTED WITH WEAKNESS IN HIS LEFT SIDE AND WITH TWITCHING ON HIS RIGHT SIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3199171 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |