Accident Summary Nr: 674002 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER OPERATING PRESS BRAKE

Accident Summary Nr: 674002 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10194202702/18/198735850Lennox Industries Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING CLAMPS THROUGH A PRESS BRAKE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS SAFETY LIGHTS SET IMPROPERLY AND WAS HOLDING ONTO THE PART AS HE BROKE IT. ON ONE PIECE HE WENT OVER THE TOP OF THE BACK GAUGE AND WHEN THE RAM CAME DOWN, IT PINCHED HIS FINGER BETWEEN THE PART AND THE BOTTOM OF THE DIE. THE TIP OF HIS RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101942027 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators