Accident Summary Nr: 673988 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101936839 | 11/26/1986 | 5191 | 0 | Double 'D' Feed Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 1, 1986, Employee #1 was delivering feed supply to an R-R farm. He was running a grain truck that unloaded grain into a farm bin. He removed the guard from the hydraulic auger on the feed truck to remove grain that was plugged in the auger. His right hand became caught and his right index and middle fingers were amputated at the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101936839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |