Accident Summary Nr: 673970 - Employee's arm severed by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 673970 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420410211/05/198720380Blue Star Foods Inc.
10420412811/05/198715410Mahoney Construction

Abstract: At 11:36 on October 21, 1987, Employee #1 was working his regularly assigned job on a Springfield 18 ft lathe in the maintenance department. His sleeve became caught by the turning stock in the lathe, pulling him into the machine. His left arm was totally severed from his shoulder and he was transported to a trauma center for possible reattachment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CLOTHING, SEVERED, LATHE, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104204102 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators
2 104204128 Occupation Not Listed