Accident Summary Nr: 673962 - AMPUTATED TIP OF LEFT MIDDLE FINGER IN SLICER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101943975 | 01/22/1987 | 5812 | 0 | Pizza Hut #402026 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SLICING PEPPERONI IN A HOBART MEAT SLICER. THE EMPLOYEE SHUT OFF THE MACHINE AND RAISED THE FOOD PUSHER/GUARD. SHE THEN REACHED INTO THE CUTTING AREA TO REMOVE SOME UNSLICED MEAT AND CAUGHT HER FINGER IN THE BLADE AS IT WAS COASTING TO A STOP. THE TIP OF THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HER LEFT HAND WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101943975 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |