Accident Summary Nr: 673954 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED LEFT THUMB USING UNGUARDED TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101944007 | 01/23/1987 | 3531 | 0 | Smart Industries |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 24, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING WOOD USING A TEN INCH POWERMATIC TABLE SAW, MODEL #66. THE SAW WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A AUTOMATICALLY ADJUTING GUARD TO PREVENT CONTACT WITH THE MOVING BLADE. THE SAW WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SPREADER OR A NON-KICKBACK DEVICE. EMPLOYEE #1 CUT OFF THE END OF THE THUMB ON HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101944007 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |