Accident Summary Nr: 673947 - Employee's toes amputated by mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101935732 | 09/04/1986 | 7997 | 0 | Cedar Rapids Country Club |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 11, 1986, Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned job of mowing greens and tee banks with a Flymo rotary mower at Cedar Rapids Country Club, Cedar Rapids, IA. He was working alone. He slipped and fell on a bank and pulled the mower over his right foot, amputating the first three toes on his right foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101935732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |