Accident Summary Nr: 673939 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in hydraulic shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101936920 | 12/02/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Russ Slauson & Sons Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 1986, Employee #1 was cutting parts on a small 4-foot hydraulic shear. He turned around to look at the clock and slipped. His right foot was on the foot control, and he depressed it when he tried to catch his balance. About 0.25-in. of his right middle fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 stated that it slipped in.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101936920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |