Accident Summary Nr: 673939 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in hydraulic shear

Accident Summary Nr: 673939 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193692012/02/198617610Russ Slauson & Sons Sheet Metal Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 1986, Employee #1 was cutting parts on a small 4-foot hydraulic shear. He turned around to look at the clock and slipped. His right foot was on the foot control, and he depressed it when he tried to catch his balance. About 0.25-in. of his right middle fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 stated that it slipped in.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101936920 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers