Accident Summary Nr: 673913 - Employee's thumb amputated by hydraulic vise

Accident Summary Nr: 673913 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192889306/25/198635230John Deere Tractor Works

Abstract: Employee #1 leaned over the bed of a bandsaw to measure for the cutting length of a pipe. He inadvertently leaned on the lever that activates the hydraulic vise and the vise closed on his thumb, amputating it.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101928893 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers