Accident Summary Nr: 673897 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN HYDRAULIC CYLINDER LEVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101928646 | 06/03/1986 | 3523 | 0 | Vermeer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO ADD TWO BUSHINGS, WHICH BEEN REMOVED DURING ASSEMBLY, TO THE OPERATING LEVER OF A FARM RAKE. HE HAD ALREADY DONE THIS OPERATION TO 4 OTHER RAKES WHICH HAD BEEN TAKEN OUT OF LINE. THE RAKE HE WAS WORKING ON WAS CONNECTED TO A PORTABLE HYDRAULIC PUMP SYSTEM SO THAT IT COULD BE OPERATED FOR TESTING. THE EMPLOYEE TOOK A PIN OUT OF THE CONNECTING LEVER AND PUT HIS FINGER THROUGH THE HOLE TO LINE UP THE BUSHINGS. AS HE WAS TRYING TO PUSH THE PIN BACK INTO THE LEVER, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, LOCATED AT THE OTHER END OF THE RAKE, ACTIVATED THE LEVER ON THE HYDRAULIC PUMP, TO TEST THE RAKE. THIS PUT PRESSURE ON THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER AT THE BACK END OF THE RAKE AND SEVERED THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGER, WHICH WAS STILL IN THE LEVER. NO LOCKOUT SYSTEM WAS USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101928646 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |