Accident Summary Nr: 673889 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101922284 | 06/04/1986 | 1541 | 0 | R. D. Stewart |
| 101922292 | 06/04/1986 | 1731 | 0 | B & B Electrical |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 3, 1986, Employee #1 was working on a 2 by 12 plank, installing sheet metal on the roof of a building under construction at the Diamond Vogel Plant, Marshalltown, IA. He stepped off the end of the plank and fell through the insulation and the metal strips holding the insulation. He fell approximately 30 feet, landed on an uneven pile of hard clay dirt clods, then rolled 2 to 3 feet down an incline, stopping face down on the ground. He was hospitalized with head and brain damage, left wrist and neck injuries, and several broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101922284 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 101922292 | Occupation Not Listed |