Accident Summary Nr: 673863 - Employee injured in fall through roof skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101928075 | 03/28/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Cliff Abild Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying a plastic/aluminum vapor barrier onto the roof of a steel building, then cutting openings in the vapor barrier for skylights. The roof had several skylight openings, none of which were covered or guarded. After Employee #1 covered a skylight opening, he walked across the vapor barrier and stepped through another opening. He fell approximately 40 ft, sustaining multiple bone fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101928075 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |