Accident Summary Nr: 673863 - Employee injured in fall through roof skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 673863 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192807503/28/198617610Cliff Abild Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was applying a plastic/aluminum vapor barrier onto the roof of a steel building, then cutting openings in the vapor barrier for skylights. The roof had several skylight openings, none of which were covered or guarded. After Employee #1 covered a skylight opening, he walked across the vapor barrier and stepped through another opening. He fell approximately 40 ft, sustaining multiple bone fractures, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, COVER, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101928075 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers