Accident Summary Nr: 673855 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101922276 | 05/20/1986 | 3531 | 0 | Vermeer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: AT 6:45 PM ON MARCH 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MUHC AND BENDEC, 110 TON MUBEA IRON WORKER PUNCH PRESS, SERIAL # KDL 110-7. HE TRIPPED THE PRESS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE PUNCH CAME DOWN, AMPUTATING THE TIP OF HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER. THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME EMPLOYEE #1 HAD OPERATED THE PRESS. HE FELT THAT THE ACCIDENT RESULTED FROM A COMBINATION OF A LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND DAY DREAMING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101922276 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |