Accident Summary Nr: 673848 - TIP OF LITTLE FINGER AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101928026 | 02/26/1986 | 2521 | 0 | The Hon Company, Oak Plant #2 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING SHELF MATERIAL TO VARIOUS LENGTHS WITH A 10 INCH TABLE SAW. HE WAS FEEDING THE SHELF MATERIAL INTO THE BLADE LENGTHWISE WHEN HIS RIGHT HAND SLIPPED OFF THE END OF THE PIECE. HIS HAND WENT UNDER THE HOOD GUARD, WHERE HIS LITTLE FINGER CONTACTED THE SAW BLADE. THE TIP OF HIS LITTLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101928026 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |