Accident Summary Nr: 673830 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN INSERTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101922607 | 01/21/1986 | 2711 | 0 | Trico Communications |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DOING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE ON A MULLER-MARTINA INSERTING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE STARTED THE MACHINE AND BEGAN TO CHECK THE MEMORY BANK. NOT SATISFIED WITH THE WAY THE PINS WERE WORKING, HE TRIED TO WIPE THEM OFF WITH A RAG HE WAS CARRYING. THE RAG GOT CAUGHT IN THE MACHINE, PULLING IN HIS HAND. ONE OF HIS FINGERS WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A PIN AND THE FIRST VALVE AND WAS AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101922607 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |