Accident Summary Nr: 673780 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY HYDRAULIC DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101915932 | 12/18/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Container Haulaway Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO FREE A STUCK RAM ON A GARBAGE PACKING TRUCK. HE ENTERED THE INSIDE OF THE UNIT THROUGH THE TOP HOPPER OPENING. A FELLOW MECHANIC WAS IN THE CAB OF THE TRUCK, OPERATING THE CONTROLS. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING OUT OF THE UNIT THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED HOPPER DOOR CLOSED ON HIM, CRUSHING HIM
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101915932 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |