Accident Summary Nr: 673772 - Employee's finger amputated by threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104205273 | 12/16/1987 | 3452 | 0 | Camcar Textron Socket Screw Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a threading machine. As he was adjusting the rail block, it got stuck. When he put more pressure on it to make it move, his little finger slipped into one of the adjusting slots. His finger was amputated halfway up the fingernail between the slot and the flat washer on the bolt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104205273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |