Accident Summary Nr: 673764 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104205471 | 10/20/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Holland Bros. Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor to pull a sheepsfoot roller. The tractor caught on fire and he jumped from the vehicle. He then started to chase the tractor to stop it or control it. He was run over by the right rear tire of the tractor and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104205471 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |