Accident Summary Nr: 673756 - Employee's finger injured when pinched between machine parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104205539 | 09/25/1987 | 2431 | 0 | Eagle Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping replace the motor in a wood molder. The motor was stuck in the motor frame. He was wiggling the motor back and forth when it came loose and slid forward, pinching his finger between the motor and the frame of the machinery. His fingertip was cut and the skin covering the fatty tissue on the end of the finger was partially removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104205539 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |