Accident Summary Nr: 673749 - Employee's finger amputated by wood jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104205448 | 09/24/1987 | 2431 | 0 | Dubuque Sash And Door Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a board through a wood jointer. As he was putting pressure on the board, his finger slipped into the knives of the jointer. His left ring finger was amputated below the first joint and his left little finger was cut, but not amputated. The machine was fully guarded at the time. Employee #1 had previously amputated the tips of the other two fingers on that hand. He believed the lack of these fingertips caused the accident because he was forced to hold the board in an awkward position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104205448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |