Accident Summary Nr: 673731 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTATED BY A TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101942720 | 03/23/1987 | 2434 | 0 | Custom Craft Kitchen And Furniture |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RABBITTING A PIECE OF PINE WITH A TABLE SAW. HE REACHED FOR HIS PUSH STICK WITH ONE HAND WHILE HOLDING THE PIECE OF WOOD WITH HIS OTHER HAND. THE SAW BLADE KICKED THE PIECE OF WOOD BACK, ALLOWING HIS FINGER TO FALL INTO THE BLADE, CAUSING SEVERE DAMAGE. THE TIP OF THE FINGER WAS SURGICALLY REMOVED LATER AT A HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101942720 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |