Accident Summary Nr: 673723 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937779 | 02/20/1987 | 3443 | 0 | Bituma - Stor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing to the top of a portable bog house on an asphalt plant. He got to the top of the ladder and reached for the railing around the top. The railing was not bolted securely in place and gave way. Employee #1 fell 15 feet 6 inches to the concrete floor, sustaining multiple head, neck, back, arm, and leg injuries. He also struck a metal brace on the equipment before striking the floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937779 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, production occupations |