Accident Summary Nr: 673715 - Employee's finger amputated by blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937712 | 01/27/1987 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: After he loaded a truck, Employee #1 was cleaning up corn when the cleaning machine plugged. He shut off power take-off to the machine, removed the tube guard, and stuck his hand into the machine to clean it out. The machine was still coasting to a stop, and his right index finger was struck by the blower and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937712 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |