Accident Summary Nr: 673632 - Employee killed when run over by runaway motor grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104215819 | 08/05/1988 | 9131 | 0 | Cedar Rapids, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both motor grader operators, stopped to talk on a road that had a slight incline. Both got out of their graders; however, Employee #1 left his engine running in neutral without setting the emergency brake or lowering the blade. When the grader started to roll Employee #1 attempted to run the grader down and stop it. He fell beneath the wheels of the grader and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104215819 | Fatality | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |