Accident Summary Nr: 673616 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN AERIAL LIFT HE WAS IN FELL OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104215546 | 04/28/1988 | 8211 | 0 | West Delaware County Community School District |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS COWORKER WERE TOLD BY THEIR SUPERVISOR TO PAINT PARKING LOT LIGHT POLES. THE COWORKER TOLD THE SUPERVISOR THAT IT WAS TOO WINDY TO PAINT (THE WINDS WERE 30 TO 35 MPH), BUT THE SUPERVISOR SAID TO PROCEED WITH THE PAINTING. IN PREPARATION FOR PAINTING, THE TWO EMPLOYEES PLACED A GENIE PERSONNEL LIFT IN THE BACK OF A PICKUP TRUCK FOR ADDITIONAL HEIGHT. THE PICKUP BOX WASN'T WIDE ENOUGH TO ACCOMODATE THE LIFT'S OUTRIGGERS. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT IN THE LIFT BASKET AND RAISED HIMSELF TO THE TOP OF A LIGHT POLE, A HEIGHT OF 29 FEET, 6 INCHES. AS HE BEGAN TO PAINT, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE GENIE LIFT OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE GROUND WITH THE LIFT AND WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104215546 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |