Accident Summary Nr: 673541 - One employee killed and one injured in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115040354 | 11/06/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Huggins Electric Service |
115040347 | 11/06/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Agri-Services Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 had finished removing equipment from the top of a grain bin from an aerial lift elevated 20 ft above ground level. The left outrigger on the aerial truck broke through the 4 by 4 in. supports it was sitting on. The truck tipped, causing the boom and buckets to strike the grain bin. The impact threw Employees #1 and #2 out of the buckets and they fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained back and leg injuries for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115040354 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
2 | 115040347 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |