Accident Summary Nr: 673525 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101927903 | 06/25/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Coop Elevator Co. |
Abstract: A supervisor tried to start a conveyor, but it would not run. He told coworkers that he would go up to see if the motor was not running or the belts were slipping. When he touched a ladder, he was electrocuted. The ladder was apparently in contact with electric equipment that had a ground fault.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101927903 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |