Accident Summary Nr: 673517 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded wires

Accident Summary Nr: 673517 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193005508/11/198639990Nylrem Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to move wire between two unguarded A and I machines, which make roller hairbrushes. Her right index finger was amputated below the first joint. The gears and chain were both unguarded. Only five employees were on regularly scheduled inspection, and the machine had not been inspected.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, GEAR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101930055 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's