Accident Summary Nr: 673517 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101930055 | 08/11/1986 | 3999 | 0 | Nylrem Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to move wire between two unguarded A and I machines, which make roller hairbrushes. Her right index finger was amputated below the first joint. The gears and chain were both unguarded. Only five employees were on regularly scheduled inspection, and the machine had not been inspected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101930055 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |