Accident Summary Nr: 673509 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN SCREW MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101930014 | 07/28/1986 | 3429 | 0 | Kooima Mfg. Div. (Hayes Albion Corp.) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING A SCREW MACHINE. TO HELP IN LOOSENING A NUT, HE HAD ANOTHER EMPLOYEE "JOG" THE MACHINE. THIS CAUSED THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND TO BE CAUGHT IN THE SCREW MACHINE AND AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101930014 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |