Accident Summary Nr: 673491 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY UNGUARDED CHAIN AND SPROCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101924207 | 05/21/1986 | 2038 | 0 | Blue Star Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, OPERATING THE LID MACHINE ON THE TWO POUND ENTREE LINE, CAUGHT THE FOURTH FINGER OF HER RIGHT HAND BETWEEN AN UNGUARDED SPROCKET AND CHAIN. THERE WERE A TOTAL OF TWO CHAINS AND FOUR SPROCKETS AT EMPLOYEE #1'S LOCATION NOT ENCLOSED BY A GUARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101924207 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |